Rafael Lopez Martinez v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] We
    REMAND this case to the superior court so that it may clarify the basis for Martinez’s
    sentence and, if appropriate, conduct a resentencing. We also VACATE Special
    Probation Condition No. 8, and instruct the superior court on remand to apply special
    scrutiny to the medication mandate and to strike the invalid residential treatment
    language. We retain jurisdiction.
    36
    Christensen v. State, 
    844 P.2d 557
    , 558 (Alaska App. 1993); Galindo v. State, 
    481 P.3d 686
    , 690 (Alaska App. 2021); see AS 12.55.100(c) (“A program of inpatient treatment
    . . . may not exceed the maximum term of inpatient treatment specified in the judgment.”).
    37
    Christensen, 
    844 P.2d at 558-59
    .
    – 24 –                                     2748