Rocky Jay Burns v. State of Alaska ( 2024 )
[…] acts.31
    The legislation also legalized the operation of four types of marijuana-
    related businesses — retail marijuana stores, marijuana cultivation facilities, marijuana
    product manufacturing facilities, and marijuana testing facilities — as long as these
    businesses engaged in only certain proscribed activities and as long as they had a
    “current, valid registration.”32
    The legislation contains an express statement of its purpose, stating that
    the statutes in AS 17.38 are intended to “allow[] law enforcement to focus on violent
    27
    AS 11.71.160(f); see also AS 11.71.900(11).
    28
    See, e.g., AS 11.71.030(a)(2); former AS 11.71.040(a)(2), (4) (2014); former
    AS 11.71.050(a)(1), (2)(E) (2014); former AS 11.71.060 (2014).
    29
    AS 17.38.020 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as otherwise
    provided in this chapter, the following acts, by persons 21 years of age or older, are lawful
    and are not criminal or civil offenses.”); AS 17.38.900(10).
    30
    We note that although these statutes legalized certain marijuana activity under
    Alaska law, they have no impact on federal marijuana laws.
    31
    AS 17.38.020(a)(1), (5). Burns testified at trial that he presumed that his business