Tyrin Malik Gillis v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] completed a rigorous permitting process.11 The permitting process required various
    background checks and mandatory gun safety trainings.12
    As part of the new concealed carry permit system, the legislature enacted
    a provision that required a permittee, if stopped by a peace officer, to “immediately
    inform” the peace officer that they were carrying a concealed handgun “under the
    10
    Former AS 11.61.220(a)(1) (1991) (prohibiting people from knowingly possessing
    a deadly weapon other than a pocket knife or defensive weapon concealed on the person);
    former AS 11.61.220(c) (1991) (exempting peace officers from the restrictions under
    (a)(1)); former AS 11.61.220(b) (1980) (providing for affirmative defenses including that
    the person was on their own land or “engaged in lawful hunting, fishing, trapping, or other
    lawful outdoor activity that necessarily involves the carrying of a weapon for personal
    protection”); see also Commentary to Alaska’s Revised Criminal Code, 1978 Senate
    Journal Supp. No. 47 (June 12), at 103 (explaining that the affirmative defense of being on
    one’s own land “recognizes that the privacy right of Alaska’s citizens to carry concealed