Hamilton v. United States (In Re Hamilton) , 1997 Bankr. LEXIS 563 ( 1997 )
[…] The judgment entered for breach of contract and fraud — not injuries or sickness — and is basically noncompensatory. Consequently, the amount of the judgment is not excludable from gross income under § 104. Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 115 S. Ct. 2159, 132 L. Ed. 2d 294 (1995).

    [8] Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc) (decisions of the former Fifth Circuit bind courts in the Eleventh Circuit).

    [9] See 263 F.2d at 125. Alabama law provides an attorney with a lien on an action and judgment of his client. Ala.Code § 34-3-61(b). Alabama law further gives an attorney "the same right and power over action or judgment to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them." Id.