James v. Madigan ( 1992 )
[…] But here too defendants contend that the statutory prohibition against any reduction in the monthly food allowance, where the overpayment was due to agency error, can and has been properly waived by the Secretary under the ASSETS program. Indeed, defendants contend that under 7 U.S.C. § 2026(b), the section governing pilot projects, the Secretary's ability to grant waivers to pilot projects whether for agency or inadvertent household error is unlimited.

    § 2026(b)(1)(A) provides:

    The Secretary may conduct on a trial basis, in one or more areas of the United States, pilot or experimental projects designed to test program changes that might increase the efficiency of the food stamp program and improve the delivery of food stamp benefits to eligible households, including projects involving the payment of the value of allotments or the average value of allotments by household size in the form of cash to eligible households all of whose members are age sixty-five or over or any of whose members are entitled to supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 1381 et