Landmark American Ins. v. Alabama Ambulance Service, Inc. , 974 F. Supp. 1422 ( 1997 )
[…] ("Hermitage").

    [2] The Order also specifically stated that "a moving party's evidence may be accepted as true if it is not specifically contradicted by an opposing party" and that "[i]f the nonmoving party fail[ed] to respond, a final judgment may be entered without further notice or a trial."

    [3] Section 1332 conveys to district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of [$75,000], exclusive of interest and costs and is between citizens of different states." 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

    [4] Sections 2201 and 2202 authorize a district court to "declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such a declaration" as well as any "further necessary or proper relief" based on the declaratory judgment.

    [5] To the extent that James' claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress may not relate to the handling or transporting of Mrs.