Brown v. Neely Truck Line, Inc. , 884 F. Supp. 1534 ( 1995 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2).

    [10] Moreover, ERISA mandates that all beneficiaries be afforded copies of documents explaining plan benefits. Meadows, 954 F.2d at 691-92; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) (stating "[t]he administrator shall furnish to each.... beneficiary receiving under the plan, a copy of the summary, plan description, and all modifications....").

    [11] In the case at bar, the applicable time for notifying a qualified beneficiary is eighteen months following the qualifying event. Section 1162(2) provides:

    The coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending ... [i]n the case of a qualifying event described in section 1163(2) [termination of employment]...., [on] the date which is 18 months after the date of the qualifying event.

    29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A)(i).

    [12] Pltf. Post-trial Brief, p. 2.

    [13] See Gaskell v.