Oakley v. A.L. Logistics, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See Leonard v. Enter. Rent a Car, 279 F.3d 967, 972 (11th Cir. 2002) (“A removing defendant bears the burden of proving proper federal jurisdiction.”). As part of its burden, ALL must demonstrate that complete diversity of citizenship existed both at the commencement of the state-court action and at the time of removal. See Baker v. Tri-Nations Express, Inc., 531 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1317 (M.D. Ala. 2008). Accordingly, ALL is DIRECTED to file a jurisdictional statement on or before November 2, 2020, to correct the deficient allegations of citizenship. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). DONE this 27th day of October 2020. /s/ W. Keith Watkins UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Document Info

Docket Number: 2:20-cv-00085

Filed Date: 10/27/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/19/2024