JLJ, Inc. v. Rush Building Co. (In re JLJ, Inc.) , 1990 Bankr. LEXIS 1266 ( 1990 )
[…] In at least two instances, the Alabama Legislature has expressed its policy as to the effect of the transfer of debt secured by real property. Alabama Code § 8-5-24 (1975) (Effect of transfer of bill, note, etc., given for purchase money of lands.) states:

    The transfer of a bond, bill or note given for the purchase of lands, whether the transfer be by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands.

    Alabama Code § 35-10-1 (1975) (Power of sale constitutes part of security; by whom executed; effect of conveyance; index of foreclosure deeds.) provides:

    Where a power to sell lands is given to the grantee in any mortgage, or other conveyance intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part of the security, and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured; and a conveyance of the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale, executed by the mortgagee, any assignee or other person entitled to the money thus secured, his agent or attorney, or the auctioneer making the sale, vests the legal title thereto in such purchaser. Probate judges shall index foreclosure deeds by the names of the original grantor and grantee in the mortgage, and also by the names of the grantor and grantee in the foreclosure deeds.