Patterson v. Spradlin (In Re Patterson) , 1995 Bankr. LEXIS 1099 ( 1995 )
[…] Although the Court finds that the security interest in this instance attached under section 7-9-203(1), the Court does not believe that the defendant complied with the remaining applicable steps required for perfection found in sections 7-9-302(3) and 32-8-61 of the Alabama Code. Security interests are commonly perfected by the filing of a UCC-1 financing statement in an appropriate state agency.[3] However, to *357 perfect a security interest in an automobile section 32-8-61(b) provides that:

    "[a] security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed with 20 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of delivery."

    The defendant failed to comply with section 32-8-61 in that the defendant effectuated a change in the Certificate of Title to his name after default.