Roper v. American Health & Fire Insurance (In Re Roper) , 203 B.R. 326 ( 1996 )
[…] [11] Section 151 provides that "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."

    [12] The Court in Hanson stated that 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which grants the U.S. Supreme Court with the power to promulgate bankruptcy rules, authorized the Court to prescribe rules dealing with forms, practice, and procedure only. Id. at 667. "Any rule," stated the Hanson Court, "which extends beyond the scope of § 2075 is invalid." Id. The pertinent section of that statute states: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11."

    [13] Subsection (A) lists as "matters concerning the administration of the estate" as core.