Roper v. American Health & Fire Insurance (In Re Roper) , 203 B.R. 326 ( 1996 )
[…] [8] The operative difference is the impact of 11 U.S.C. § 1327 versus § 502(j). See In re Duke, 153 B.R. 913 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.1993); In re Royal, supra at n. 14; In re Clark, 172 B.R. 701 (Bankr. S.D.Ga.1994).

    [9] See also Royal v. Daihatsu (In re Royal), 197 B.R. at 346-48 for an in-depth review of "public" v. "private rights."

    [10] The Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-353, Title I, s 101(a), 98 Stat. 333 (1984).

    [11] Section 151 provides that "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."

    [12] The Court in Hanson stated that 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which grants the U.S. Supreme Court with the power to promulgate bankruptcy rules, authorized the Court to prescribe rules dealing with forms, practice, and procedure only.