United States Pipe & Foundry Co. v. Patterson , 203 F. Supp. 335 ( 1962 )
[…] CONCLUSIONS OP LAW

    1.

    The Court has jurisdiction of this action and of the parties hereto. All procedural requirements for bringing the action have been met.

    2.

    The claims for refund on which plaintiff relies were timely as to all tax and interest paid with respect to each taxable year here involved.11

    3.

    Section 114(b) (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 114 (b) (4) and Section 613 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 613 provide that, for natural deposits of certain ores and minerals, the deduction allowable for depletion (in computing “net” or “taxable” income) shall be a specified percentage of “gross income from the property” excluding therefrom “an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property”, subject to the limitation that the deduction cannot exceed 50 per cent of the taxpayer’s “net” or “taxable” income from the property computed without allowance for depletion.