The amendment extended the time over which the government may enforce criminal restitution orders. The Eleventh Circuit explained the amendment in the Rosello case: Effective April 24, 1996, Congress extended the period in which criminal defendants remain liable to pay restitution. Before the amendment, the Victim Protection Act provided that an order of restitution became unenforceable “twenty years after the entry of the judgment” or when the defendant died. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (1994). Before Rosello’s trial, Congress passed the Mandatory Restitution Act, which amended the Victim Protection Act to provide that “liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from 1 Judge Hancock sentenced Mr. Woods. After Judge Hancock retired, the Clerk reassigned Mr. Woods’s criminal case to Judge Proctor. 2 imprisonment of the person ordered to pay restitution.” Id. § 3613(b) (1996). Congress made the amendment “effective for sentencing proceedings in cases in which the defendant is convicted on or after [April 24, 1996].” Victim Restitution Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104– 132, § 211, 110 Stat. 1214. United States v. Rosello, 737 Fed.