Ala. Code § 6-5-101. 6 Section 6-5-103 states: Willful misrepresentation of a material fact made to induce another to act, and upon which he does act to his injury, will give a right of action. Mere concealment of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action. In all cases of deceit, knowledge of a falsehood constitutes an essential element. A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true, which the party may not know to be false, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of the falsehood. Deceit, § 6-5-104, Code of Alabama (1975)” (Count VII).7 (Doc. 1). To recover on a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation, see § 6-5-101, Ala.