Cockrell v. Pickens County Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Davis 516 F.3d at 974. However, in her response to Defendant’s motion to dismiss, Plaintiff indicates that that she was granted a raise from $36,500 to $37,540. Plaintiff argues that her raise was much smaller than the raise McCool received because of her race. If Plaintiff wishes to proceed under the theory that she received a smaller raise than a white employee, rather than no raise at all, Plaintiff should amend her complaint. Regardless, Defendant’s motion to dismiss is due to be denied and discovery should proceed in this case. B. § 1981 and §1983 Claim Under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State . . . to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Although a plaintiff may bring an action for pay discrimination, “§ 1981 does not provide an implicit cause of action against state actors; therefore § 1983 constitutes the exclusive federal remedy for violation[s] by state actors of the rights guaranteed under § 1981.”