(Doc. # 205). Based upon this same reasoning, Defendant also filed its own Motion to recover its costs from Plaintiff. (Doc. # 206). I. Taxation of Costs Rule 54(d)(1) sets out the general procedure for awarding costs under the Federal Rules, stating that “[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs– other than attorney’s fees–should be allowed to the prevailing party.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). While Rule 54(d) provides that a prevailing party is entitled to recover its costs as a matter of course, 28 U.S.C. § 1920 enumerates the costs that may be taxed. See Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441-2 (1987); 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Congress has provided that the following expenses may be taxed as costs: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed of electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. In addition, § 1924 requires that: Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and