Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991) (quoting Byrd v. Stewart, 811 F.2d 554, 555 n.1 (11th Cir. 1987)). Here, Crittenden cannot establish that he was deprived of property without due process because he had an adequate post-deprivation remedy. Alabama law provides that remedy in the form of its conversion statute, Alabama Code § 6-5-260, which provides that the owner of personal property “is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” See Scurry, 2017 WL 1425597 at *3 (finding § 6-5-260 to be an adequate post-deprivation remedy); Dawson v. City of Montgomery, 2008 WL 659800, at *8 (M.D. Ala. Mar. 6, 2008) (same).