Plaintiff’s reliance on Ala. Code § 11-14-22 and § 12-16-191 in support of his claim is misplaced. (Doc. 11 at 2). These statutes are “entirely consistent with the counties’ limited role in building and funding the jails and do not imply or impart any control over the jails’ operation.” Turquitt, 137 F.3d at 1290. Under Alabama law, a county sheriff—and not a county commission—is specifically charged with the care of jail inmates. Ala. Code. § 14-6-1 (“The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto . . . .”); see also Vinson v. Clarke Co., Ala., 10 F. Supp. 2d 1282, 1303 (S.D. Ala. 1998) (“It is the sheriff who is responsible for the care of inmates and the charge of the jail.”) (citing King v.