Pipkins v. City of Hoover, Alabama ( 2022 )
[…] (Doc. # 108 at 14). The Alabama Supreme Court described in depth the doctrine of state agent immunity in Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000). “A State agent shall be immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim against the agent is based upon the agent’s [activities falling within any one of several listed categories].” Id. (emphasis in original). Also relevant is peace officer discretionary function immunity, which is provided for in Ala. Code § 6-5-338. That statute states that peace officers “shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code. § 6-5-338(a). The immunity provided to peace officers under § 6-5-338 is broader than the overlapping fourth category set out in Cranman – “exercising judgment in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the State.” Hollis v. City of Brighton, 950 So.2d 300, 309 (Ala. 2006).