Dunn v. Slade ( 2023 )
[…] But this count fails to articulate any facts that would tend to state a claim for a relief against Captain Slade. Ms. Dunn fails to explain what specific duties Captain Slade owed to her, and how he breached those duties. So the court will dismiss Count 1 because it fails to state a plausible claim for relief. B. Count 2 In Count 2 of her Complaint, Ms. Dunn alleges that the Defendants failed to notify her about her daughter’s death, despite Ms. Dunn being her daughter’s “next of kin.” (Doc. 6, pp. 2–3). Ms. Dunn does not specify which law(s) required the Defendants to notify her. Section 45-2-61.09 of the Alabama Code imposes a “duty to notify next of kin and account for personal effects.” The statute requires the “county coroner or any law enforcement having jurisdiction and with approval of the county coroner” to “take possession of personal effects on or about the dead body and ascertain that the next of kin is notified in regard to the death.” (Id.). This statute might have imposed a duty on the Defendants to contact Ms. Dunn. But Ms. Dunn fails to include enough facts for the court to determine whether she has stated a plausible claim.