Loyola v. Godber ( 2023 )
[…] Loyola’s conduct. Compare Doc. 48, and Doc. 54, with Ala. Code § 13A-1-2(12), and id. § 13A-6-21(a)(4)(a). Further, the deputies do not assert that Mr. Loyola acted with the specific intent to cause Deputy Godber physical injury. See generally Doc. 48; Doc. 54. Mr. Loyola asserts that he did not act with specific intent to harm Deputy Godber during his arrest and “was just trying to keep from falling down.” Doc. 52 at 36 (cleaned up); see also Doc. 46- 1 at 21. iii. Resisting Arrest (Ala. Code § 13A-10-41) “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person.” Ala. Code § 13A-10-41(a). An individual is not guilty of resisting arrest until that individual is placed under arrest. See generally, e.g., Walker v. City of Mobile, 508 So. 2d 1209, 1213 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987). The precise moment of Mr. Loyola’s arrest is unclear.