Loyola v. Godber ( 2023 )
[…] Loyola] for any offense.” Durruthy v. Pastor, 351 F.3d 1080, 1089 n.6 (11th Cir. 2003). The Eleventh Circuit has held that “[t]he validity of an arrest does not turn on the offense announced by the officer at the time of the arrest.” Id. (cleaned up). Accordingly, the court examines in turn each offense for which Deputy Godber and Deputy McKinney assert they had probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Loyola. i. Disorderly Conduct/Unreasonable Noise (Ala. Code § 13A–11–7) Alabama law provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he[] . . . [m]akes unreasonable noise.” Brown, 608 F.3d at 735 (cleaned up). “Where the disorderly conduct charge is premised upon [the] ‘unreasonable noise’ proscription, [the court] must consider whether the noise made was unreasonable under the circumstances.” Id. (citing Ala.