Loyola v. Godber ( 2023 )
[…] Loyola for disorderly conduct for making unreasonable noise. ii. Felony Assault of an Officer (Ala. Code § 13A-6-21) Deputy Godber testified that Mr. Loyola “committed an assault in the second by pushing” Deputy Godber. Doc. 46-3 at 54. He further testified that “the push [he was] talking about” was “[t]he one that happened first when [Mr. Loyola] was coming down the steps.” Id. Deputy Godber testified that this push is “not on the video.” Id. The court presumes that Deputy Godber is referring to Section 13A-6-21 of the Alabama Code, which states “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person . . . [w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer . . . from performing a lawful duty, . . . intends to cause physical injury and” does “cause[] physical injury to any person.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-21(a)(4)(a). The court finds that summary judgment is improper on three separate and independent grounds. First, there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether Mr.