Code § 11-14-10, which has been construed as requiring “the county commission to keep a jail and all equipment therein in a state of repair and to preserve it from failure or decline.” Keeton v. Fayette Cnty., 558 So. 2d 884, 886 (Ala. 1989); Ex parte Sumter Cnty., 953 So. 2d at 1238 (finding that a county “cannot be held liable for any action resulting from the hiring, training, or supervising of jail personnel”). The responsibility for daily administration or operation of a county jail and its inmates belongs to the sheriff. Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (“The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the [county] jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein. . . .), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Parker v. Amason, 519 So. 2d 442, 446 (Ala. 1987) (finding § 14-6-1 unconstitutional “[t]o the extent it purports to impose civil liability on a sheriff for the acts of a jailer appointed by the sheriff”); see also Turquitt v.