Ingram v. Dobbins ( 2023 )
[…] Harland, 370 F.3d at 1291. This means the individual’s decisions must “have legal effect without further action by the governing body, and . . . the governing body [must] lack[] the power to reverse the member or employee’s decision.” Id. at 1292 (internal citations omitted). Whether a government official is considered a final policymaker is resolved by looking to state law. Chabad Chayil, Inc., 48 F.4th at 1229. In towns in Alabama, only the mayor and the city council are vested with final policymaking authority for the town. See Ala. Code § 11-43-81 (‘The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers ... .”); id. at § 11-43-43 (“All legislative powers and other powers granted to the cities and towns shall be exercised by the council... .”); id. at § 11-43-5 (“The council may provide fora...chief of police ... and shall specifically prescribe their duties.”). Because the city council of Owens Cross Roads is required to “specifically prescribe” Chief Dobbins’s duties, Chief Dobbins cannot be a final policymaker for the Town.