Hubbard v. Trussville Gas ( 2023 )
[…] Ms. Hubbard’s claims under the UCC are unavailing because “[t]he UCC, itself, is not the law of any state, nor is it federal law. In order to support a cause of action, a plaintiff must rely on a state’s codification of the UCC.” Larkins v. Montgomery Cnty. Cir. Ct., 2020 WL 2744116, at *4 (M.D. Ala. Apr. 21, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 2739821 (M.D. Ala. May 26, 2020) (internal quotations and citation omitted). 4 One statute warrants discussion. Ms. Hubbard alleges that Trussville Gas provided “false and deceptive forms” to her in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. (Doc. 5, p. 6). Section 1692j makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j.