(Doc. 12 at 1– 2) (emphasis omitted). Based on this assessment, Mr. Phillips opines that Mr. Davidson meets the criteria in Hunter v. Ferrell, 587 F.3d 1304 (11th Cir. 2009) and, as such, the court should equitably toll the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996’s (“AEDPA”) one-year limitations period. (Id.). As an initial matter, the court cannot consider Mr. Phillips’s statements and legal argument because as a non-attorney, he cannot represent Mr. Davidson. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). But even if the court could consider the objections that Mr. Phillips drafted, his arguments are not persuasive, and the court OVERRULES the objections.