Robinson v. Katukooi ( 2023 )
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). The FTCA provides such a waiver in limited circumstances relative to tort claims. Motta ex rel. A.M. v. United States, 717 F.3d 840, 843 (11th Cir. 2013). This waiver allows the government to be sued for “torts committed by federal employees acting within the scope of their employment.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2619(d)(1)). To fall within the statutory waiver of immunity for these torts, Congress has required that a plaintiff first satisfy certain administrative prerequisites under the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671-2680; see 28 U.S.C. § 2675; see also Meyer, 510 U.S. at 475-76; 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). In this respect, the FTCA provides in pertinent part: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). “This procedure is jurisdictional and cannot be waived.” Lykins v. Pointer, Inc., 725 F.2d 645, 646 (11th Cir. 1984). The notice must be provided in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after the claim accrues or it is forever barred.