Taylor v. Grayson & Associates PC ( 2023 )
[…] (See doc. 17 at 8). Taylor also alleges heightened blood pressure, panic attacks, and feelings of despair. (Id.). At this stage, these are sufficient to support an injury under the AMLA. Defendants’ remaining argument is that Taylor has failed to make a ‘detailed specification and factual description’ of each action/inaction he claims Grayson or Harvey did/failed to do which was below the standard of care.” (Doc. 17 at 12) (citing ALA. CODE § 6-5-551 and Mikkelsen v. Salama, 619 So. 2d 1382, 1384 (Ala. 1993)). Section 6-5-551 states: In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff . . . . Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.