McClure v. Jefferson County Commission ( 2023 )
[…] According to the 2020 census, Black citizens constituted 42.91 % of Jefferson County’s total population. (23-cv- 443, Doc. 1, p. 9, ¶ 18). The plaintiffs allege that, notwithstanding these changing demographics, after each census between 1990 and 2020, the Jefferson County 5 Section 45-37-72(a) states: “It is the intent of this section to implement the amended federal court order, and related orders, dated October 31, 1985, Civil Action No. 84-C-1730-S, in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama, Southern Division, in the case of Taylor, et al. v. The Jefferson County Commission, and subsequently redrawn by the county commission pursuant to Section 11-3-1.1.” Section 45-37-72(b) states: “There is created and established in and for Jefferson County a single- member district governing body. The Jefferson County Commission shall be composed of five members, elected from single-member districts one through five, inclusive, which districts are described in the amended federal court order dated October 31, 1985, and related orders, in Civil Action No. 84-C-1730-S in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama, Southern Division, in the case of Taylor, et al. v. The Jefferson County Commission, and subsequently redrawn by the county commission pursuant to Section 11-3-1.1.” Ala. Code §§ 45-37-72(a), (b) (1975). Commission maintained “the two super-majority-Black districts and three majority- White districts established in the 1985 plan.” (23-cv-503, Doc. 1, p. 11, ¶ 37; see also 23-cv-443, Doc. 1, p. 10, ¶¶ 19-20).