For these reasons, the court has no hesitation in determining that Defendants possessed probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating Alabama Code § 13A-10-2(a). By refusing to give his full name to officers, Plaintiff did not comply with § 15-5-30, which gives a law enforcement officer the authority to “stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and…demand of him his name, address, and an explanation of his actions.” Ala. Code § 15-5-30. This flat refusal amounted to an independent unlawful act. And, it is clear it prevented the officers from performing a governmental function – investigating the 911 call about people potentially trespassing on the subject property.