The Rule 56 evidence does not support a finding that Plaintiff’s actions qualified as intimidation or physical interference under § 13A-10-2. b. Independently Unlawful Acts In the alternative, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s failure to identify himself during their investigation is an independently unlawful act under Alabama Code § 13A-10-2(a) that prevented the officers from being able to conduct their investigation at the scene. This argument hinges on the contention that Plaintiff’s failure to identify himself to the officers violated Alabama Code § 15-5-30, which states: A sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff, his deputy or any constable, acting within their respective counties, any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county or any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address, and an explanation of his actions. Ala. Code § 15-5-30. Plaintiff presents three arguments as to why Defendants did not have probable cause to arrest him for a violation under § 13A-10-2(a). The court addresses each argument, in turn. First, Plaintiff contends that Defendants had no arguable reasonable suspicion that Plaintiff was committing, had committed, or was about to commit a felony or other public offense to warrant them asking for his name, address, or explanation of his actions. (Doc. # 51-1 at 10). The court disagrees.