Nieves v. Bartlett, 139 S. Ct. 1715, 1722, 204 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2019) (quoting Hartman v. Moore, 547 U.S. 250, 260 (2006)). Under the standard set forth by the Supreme Court in Nieves, a plaintiff pressing a retaliatory arrest claim must plead and prove the absence of probable cause for the arrest to succeed. 139 S. Ct. at 1724. Therefore, “the presence of probable cause will generally defeat a § 1983 First Amendment retaliation claim…as a matter of law.” DeMartini, 942 F.3d at 1304. Again, here, Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating § 13A-10-2(a). Under that statute, an individual is guilty of obstructing governmental operations “if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independent unlawful act, he…intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.” Ala. Code § 13A-10-2. Plaintiff committed an unlawful act when he refused to give his name, address, or otherwise explain his actions to officers as they were investigating the 911 call. Ala.