Ala. Code §§ 6-5-220(a) & 6-5-221(a). Specifically, § 6-5-221(a) provides, in pertinent part: All civil actions in tort, contract, or otherwise . . . against builders who constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement on or to real property designed by and constructed under the supervision, administration, or observation of an architect or engineer, or designed by and constructed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by an architect or engineer, for the recovery of damages for: . . . (ii) Damage to real or personal property caused by any such defect or deficiency; . . . shall be commenced within two years next after a cause of action accrues or arises, and not thereafter.