San Francisco Residence Club Inc v. Leader Bulso & Nolan PLC ( 2019 )
[…] So the court will deny their motion to exclude Mr. Bulso’s expert testimony. The court turns next to Defendants’ motions for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ ALSLA claims and begins with a discussion of the law governing those claims. B. The Law Governing Legal Malpractice Claims in Alabama The Alabama Legal Services Liability Act provides the sole cause of action against a legal service provider in Alabama for the violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider. Ala. Code §§ 6-5-572(1), 6-5-573. The ALSLA defines the standard of care owed by a legal service provider as “such reasonable care and skill and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general area ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.” Ala. Code § 6-5-580(1). To prevail on a legal malpractice claim under the ALSLA, the plaintiff “must prove the same basic elements as in a negligence action: duty, breach, proximate cause, and damages.” Pickard v. Turner, 592 So. 2d 1016, 1019 (Ala. 1992) (citing Moseley v.