Wells Fargo Bank National Association v. Chance ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants contend that they did not consent to an award being signed “with permission,” and that such practice violates Rule 46(a) of the Commercial Rules of Arbitration and Section 6-6-4 of the Alabama Code. That assertion is meritless. Under Rule 46(a) of the Commercial Rules of Arbitration, “[a]ny award shall be in writing and signed by a majority of the arbitrators. It shall be executed in the form and manner required by law.” Comm. Arb. Rule 46(a). Relatedly, under Section 6-6-4 of the Alabama Code, “[i]t is the duty of the arbitrators to . . . make their award in writing, which must be signed by them.” Ala. Code § 6-6-4. There is nothing in this Alabama Rule, the AAA Rules, or elsewhere in the Alabama Code that explicitly prohibits a member of an arbitration panel from signing the name of another member “with permission.” See Publicis Comm. v.