See Graham v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 193 F.3d 1274, 1282 (11th Cir. 1999). After both sides have addressed the motion for summary judgment, the court must grant the motion only if no genuine issues of material fact exist and if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. III. Analysis As explained above, Mr. Sellers, as Gardner’s assignee (Sellers/Gardner) brings one count against Nationwide in this case: a claim to collect on the consent judgment between Sellers/Gardner and Durham under Alabama’s “direct action” statute, Ala. Code § 27-23-2. Under the direct action statute, a “judgment creditor [here, Sellers/Gardner] shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer [Nationwide] and [the insured, Durham] applied to the satisfaction of the judgment[.]” In the declaratory judgment action brought by Nationwide against the Sellerses and Durham, Judge Greene found that Durham had no coverage under his Nationwide policy because the damage his faulty foundation caused to the Sellerses’ home did not “manifest” during the policy period.