State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Benham ( 2021 )
[…] See docs. 32 at 5; 1-2 at 2–3. The divorce agreement does not specify a particular sovereign’s law to govern. See generally doc. 1-2. Therefore, as the parties agree, South Carolina law applies to the interpretation of the divorce agreement unless South Carolina law “is contrary to [Alabama’s] fundamental public policy.” See Stovall, 983 So. 2d at 1102. See also docs. 32 at 6; 38 at 4. On the revocation of property transfers following divorce, the relevant law is South Carolina Code § 62-2-507. See generally S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-2-507. Enacted in 1986 and as amended in 2013, § 62-2-507 reads, in pertinent part: (c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: (1) revokes any revocable: (i) disposition or appointment of property or beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the divorced individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument . . . Id. § 62-2-507(c).4 Alabama’s revocation-upon-divorce statute uses nearly identical terms.5 Accordingly, South Carolina law does not run afoul of Alabama’s fundamental public policy, and South Carolina law therefore applies to this action.