Culpepper v. Birmingham Jefferson County Transit Authority (BJCTA) ( 2022 )
[…] The ECHO system automatically populates the ECN, Date, Vendor Name, Sequence #, and PO Balance fields. (Doc. 125-16 at 6—7). Master Agreement required the BJCTA to use TrAMS “to submit its application for an Award, reports, documents, or other information required by federal law, regulations, or requirements.” (Doc. 87-35 at 28, 74). The Master Agreement says that “when procuring architectural engineering or related services with federal assistance appropriated . . . the Recipient agrees to comply and assures that each of its Subrecipients will comply with 49 U.S.C. § 5325(b)[,]” which in turn requires compliance with the Brooks Act. (Doc. 87-35 at 52); see also 49 U.S.C. § 5323(n) (“[T]he Secretary shall publish annually a list of all certifications required under this chapter.”).