Boodoo v. Alabama Psychiatry LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Sanchez v. Lymphatx, Inc., 596 F.3d 1300, 1303–04 (11th Cir. 2010). In 1986, Congress added an anti-retaliation provision to the False Claims Act which prohibited employers from discriminating against an employee “because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (1986). Congress amended the False Claims Act in 2010 and expanded the types of conduct protected by the statute. Now, for purposes of the False Claims Act, protected activity includes “lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others [1] in furtherance of an action under [the False Claims Act] or [2] other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of [the False Claims Act].” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). Before the amendment, the Eleventh Circuit interpreted § 3730(h) to protect employees “when there was at least ‘a distinct possibility’ of litigation under the False Claims Act at the time of the employee’s actions.”