Boodoo v. Alabama Psychiatry LLC ( 2023 )
[…] This argument is persuasive and mandates dismissal of the Count Thirteen to the extent it is asserted against Dr. Yalamanchili and River Region. The amended complaint repeatedly alleges that Dr. Boodoo was an Alabama Psychiatry employee. (Doc. 40 at 5–6 ¶ 15, 43 ¶142, 80 ¶ 274). Because there is no allegation that Dr. Yalamanchili or River Region employed Dr. Boodoo, the amended complaint does not plausibly allege that either Dr. Yalamanchili or River Region could have retaliated against him. Dr. Yalamanchili is not personally liable for the acts of Alabama Psychiatry. See Ala. Code § 10A-5A-3.01 (“A member of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”). And Dr. Boodoo and Dr. Wilkerson have not argued or demonstrated how River Region, as “a separate legal entity,” see Ala. Code 10A-5A-1.04(a), can be liable for the acts of Alabama Psychiatry. Therefore, the court WILL GRANT the motion to dismiss Count Thirteen against Dr.