Jennings v. Smith ( 2023 )
[…] (Doc. # 16, ¶¶ 59-65). However, because the Individual Officers are entitled to state-agent immunity under Alabama Code § 6-5-338, the City also cannot be held liable for their actions, and Plaintiff’s claim is to due be dismissed. “Alabama law provides for immunity for police officers performing discretionary functions within the scope of their employment… Thus, police officers, and by extension the City, are generally immune from claims of negligence.” Fowler v. Meeks, 569 Fed. Appx. 705, 708 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Ala. Code § 6-5-338). Under Alabama law, a municipal officer is immune from state tort liability “arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). However, the state-agent immunity does not apply when officers act “willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond his or her authority, or under a mistaken interpretation of the law.” Ex Parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392, 405 (Ala. 2000).