Horsley v. Feldt, 304 F.3d 1124, 1134 (11th Cir. 2002). The By failing to submit a sworn statement with the municipalities or file this action within six months of the claims’ accrual, Plaintiff failed to substantially comply with the Ala. Code § 11-47-192’s dictate to file a “sworn statement . . . with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed.” See also Arceo v. Beedle, No. 2:06-cv-4810-TMP, 2007 WL 9717216, at *6 (N.D. Ala. Dec. 6, 2007) (“‘[S]ubstantial’ compliance requires something more than an unsworn letter from counsel.”).