If they had, for the same reasons set out in the above section, such motions would be due to be granted. No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed. Further, as stated in Ala. Code § 11-47-23, “Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Counts Seven and Nine, which are wrongful death claims, and Count Ten, a municipal liability claim premised on the alleged negligence, carelessness, or unskillfulness of the municipalities’ employees (Doc. 25 ¶ 185), are unquestionably tort claims that are subject to the notice-of-claim