Moncrief, Jr. v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner ( 2024 )
[…] In arriving at that finding, the ALJ not only articulated and tracked the multi-part “pain standard” (see Part I supra), but also tracked the Eleventh Circuit law and applicable the ALJ assesses a claimant’s subjective complaints about symptoms and consistency with the record. Id. at 1308 n.3. regulations for evaluating a claimant’s subjective testimony (discussed above in Part II.A supra). In determining Moncrief’s RFC (and citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.929 and 416.920c, as well as SSR 16-3p), the ALJ stated that the ALJ considered “all symptoms and the extent to which these symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence,” and considered any medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings.