McGriff, Seibels & Williams Inc v. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] (Tr. 178). The record is undisputed that Mr. Sparks’s conversations with various MSW employees other than Ms. Head took place before he resigned. See supra pp. 20- 22. The record does not indicate when Mr. Sparks spoke with Ms. Head. But assuming that this discussion took place after Mr. Sparks resigned, by Ms. Head’s own account, Mr. Sparks never “tried to talk [her] into anything one way or the 10 At least as it concerns Mr. McMahan, the provision prohibiting solicitation, hiring, or employing of MSW’s employees likely is void because under § 8-1-190(b)(1), an agreement not to hire or employ an employee is valid only if the employee “holds a position uniquely essential to the management, organization, or service of the business,” Ala. Code § 8-1-190(b)(1), and Mr. McMahan’s Agreement contains no such limitation. other,” and he “made clear” that the two “were good no matter happened” and that their “friendship was bigger than any of this work stuff.” (Tr. at 581). Thus, Mr. Sparks did not solicit or induce Ms.