McGriff, Seibels & Williams Inc v. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] Then, in its brief in support of the motion for a preliminary injunction, MSW states that the Agreements only prohibit Defendants “from soliciting their former (as opposed to MSW’s) clients” in nine states. (Doc. 31 at 32-33). In the interest of covering all of MSW’s requests, the court will address the broadest of the relief it seeks, as that relief encompasses its more narrow requests. As a general matter, Alabama frowns on restrictive covenants. See Ala. Code § 8-1-190(a) (“Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void.”). Alabama’s current statute governing restraints on trade abrogated Alabama Code § 8-1-1, and the law became effective January 1, 2016. There is no indication that the statute applies retroactively to agreements executed before that date.