And even if the learned intermediary doctrine establishes Par’s duty of care, Ms. Cook argues, “it’s premature to rule on the learned-intermediary doctrine.” (Doc. 90, pp. 4, 6). Neither federal law nor Alabama law supports Ms. Cook’s arguments. With respect to federal law, in 1998, the FDA implemented regulations concerning patient labelling. The FDA required the distribution of “patient labeling for human prescription drug products, including biological products, that the [FDA] determines pose a serious and significant public health concern.” 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(a). A drug manufacturer must provide patient labeling, known as a medication guide, when the labeling “could help prevent serious adverse effects;” or the safety information regarding the drug’s “serious risk(s) . . . could affect patients’ decision to use, or to continue to use, the product[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(c).