Code § 10A-2-16.02(b). The court will consider each Count in turn. 1. Devaluation Claim under Ala. Code § 10A-2-8.32 In Direct Count One, the Shareholders seek to recover from Directors Daugette, Causey, and Raymond Renfrow for their alleged wrongful devaluation of LICOA’s stock. (Doc. 25 at 20). Alabama Code § 10A-2-8.32 provides a private right of action when a director or officer of a corporation “do[es] or omit[s] to do any act…with the intent to depreciate the market value of the stock…of the corporation…and with the further intent to enable the [director or officer] to buy any stock…at less than the real value thereof.” But the parties disagree as to whom this statute bestows the private right of action in this case. The Directors’ motion to dismiss this count does not attack the adequacy with which the Shareholders pled the requisite elements of their devaluation claim.