The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law. Ala. Code § 14-6-1. Relatedly, Alabama Code § 36-22-3 provides that the sheriff’s duties “may be carried out by deputies, reserve deputies, and persons employed as authorized in Section 14-6-1,” and any such individual “shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as he or she is acting within the line and scope of his or her duties and is acting in compliance with the law.” Ala. Code § 36-22-3(b). Courts interpret those provisions “to entitle jailers to the same immunity enjoyed by sheriffs and deputies, provided the jailers are acting within the line and scope of their duties and in compliance with the law.” Murdock v.