Moore v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] The parties do not dispute that Officer Smith is a “law enforcement officer” as used in the law enforcement proviso.2 Accordingly, the Court need only determine whether Officer Smith was acting within the scope of his employment when he sexually assaulted Moore. 2 In the context of the law enforcement proviso, “‘investigative or law enforcement officer’ means any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of federal law.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). The FTCA holds the United States liable in tort “‘to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,’ under the law of the place where the tort occurred.” Levin v. United States, 568 U.S. 503, 506–07, 133 S. Ct. 1224, 1228, 185 L. Ed. 2d 343 (2013) (internal citations omitted) (citing § 28 U.S.C. §§ 2674, 1346(b)(1)).