Here, however, Plaintiff has identified no defendant who resides in the Middle District of Alabama and has described no events or omissions that occurred in the Middle District of Alabama. Nor can the undersigned discern any factual basis that would render venue either proper or convenient in the Middle District of Alabama. All of the actions at issue are alleged to have occurred in Marion County, Alabama, which is located within the geographical boundaries of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama. See 28 U.S.C. § 81(a)(7). Therefore, the only proper venue for this action would be the Northern District of Alabama. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” See also 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought … .”).