Lexington Properties NJ LLC v. S R Renovations LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 4(e)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, service would be proper against S.R. Renovations, a limited liability company that is a citizen of Florida, so long as the manner of service was prescribed by any one of the following authorities: (1) Rule 4; (2) Alabama law, as Alabama is the state where this court sits; or (3) Florida law, as Florida is the state where service was made. Florida law permits several methods for service on domestic limited liability companies. See generally Fla. Stat. § 48.062. First, a party may serve the limited liability company’s “registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2). Second, “[i]f, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed under [the first method] and if . . . [t]he only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company . . . on its latest annual report . . . is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under [the first method],” then “the service of process may be served . . . on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(4).