(5) With intent to cause physical injury to a teacher or to an employee of a public educational institution during or as a result of the performance of his or her duty, he or she causes physical injury to any person. (6) For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he or she intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to him or her, without his or her consent, a drug, substance or preparation cable of producing the intended harm. 1996 Ala. Laws 533 (version of Ala. Code § 13A-6-21 in effect in 2001). The least culpable mental state criminalized by this statute is “recklessly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” So Chevis is correct that if the court applied a strict categorical approach to Chevis’s 2001 second-degree assault conviction, Borden would likely require the court to find that the conviction couldn’t count as a predicate offense for the career offender enhancement.