United States v. Fletcher (In re Fletcher) , 1999 Bankr. LEXIS 832 ( 1999 )
[…] any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or *811indemnifying against loss or liability. A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time, the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money’s worth.

    According to the IRS, Alabama’s recording statute, Alabama Code § 35-4-90(a) (1975), answers whether a security interest is protected under local law as provided in subsection (A) of § 6323(h)(1):

    All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors.

    The IRS argues that Helmsing’s mortgage would not prevail over the IRS’s hen because Alabama’s recording statute only protects those who record over a prior unfiled interest if the recording party does not have knowledge of the prior unrecorded interest.