FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Due process, of course, means different things in different contexts. Before determining the question of what process is due it must be determined that some constitutionally protected interest in life, liberty, and property exists. Protected interests in property “are created and their dimensions are defined” by state law. Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). In Alabama, the state constitution provides all children with an entitlement to a public education. Ala.Const. art. XIV, § 256. The state requires school-aged children to attend school on a regular basis. Ala.Code § 16-28-3. If children between the ages of seven and sixteen fail to attend school “for
*1338 the entire length of the school term in every scholastic year,” id., the child’s parents are liable for the child’s failure to attend. Id. at § 16-28-2. In addition to these specific provisions Alabama law has extensive statutory and constitutional provisions regarding the creation, maintenance, and administration of a public school system.