Estate of Jeffrey West v. DeFrancisco ( 2019 )
[…] The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. Ala. Code § 6-5-551. Consequently, Plaintiffs must include “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged.” Id. “This requirement is not tempered by the phrase ‘when feasible and ascertainable,’ as is the requirement that the plaintiff include the ‘date, time, and place of the act [or] acts.’” Looney v. Moore, Civ. Act. No. 2:13-cv-733-KOB, 2014 WL 234676, *6, 2014 U.S. Dist.